PDA

View Full Version : Changing Draw Module on Bengal?



ncbowhunter
04-24-2007, 09:29 AM
Do you have to have a press to change the draw length module on a Bengal? Can you give tips, etc.
Thanks

bfisher
04-24-2007, 10:54 AM
You may or may not. It depends on how the cam is situated. I just looked at mine and both set-screws are accessible so no need for a bow press. If however, the head of the screw is hiding behind the limb all you need to do is squeeze the cable and riser together which rotates the cam a little. Then you can get at the screw. Piece of cake. So normally not is the answer.

Myk
04-24-2007, 07:25 PM
Mine requires a cable squeeze for one of the screws.

Do not let up on the cable while you have the screw backed out or the allen wrench in the screw.