PDA

View Full Version : Limb Stickers/Bow Information



droppixel
02-07-2012, 04:05 PM
I don't know how much we have covered this yet, but I know it was discussed a little when I brought up a question on my Cheetah. I'm somewhat faced with a similar situation again here as I am about to buy another bow. The guy I'm going to buy from says the bow is a 2010 and that the dealer he got it from says the same and that he didn't receive his 2010 Martin's until mid-summer that year. The sticker, if the first 2 digits are the indicated year, it is an 09. I don't want to run into a similar issue thinking I'm going to be receiving a certain model year only to find out it is a year or 2 older.

With my Cheetah, it wasn't marketed as it sits in 2006 but the sticker starts 06 - it is definitely a 2007 model going by all of the research I have done with it. So is it possible that the following model year bows could have been built at the end of the prior calendar year as in this situation and with mine? If that is the case, I'm going to assume that it would have been one of the first bows assembled for that year if they new they were going to have a large order volume and were trying to stay on top of them?

The other thing that got me wondering about this is the sticker says the draw is 75# - it doesn't give a weight range, just 75# - we both said we don't think they made 75# limbs for that bow so that is either a misprint or when they were running the specs, it maxed at 75#

Some of this is very new to me and I'm trying to do all I can to learn as much of it as possible so I obviously know more and in turn will be able to pass it on.

5574

boobowbender
02-08-2012, 04:00 AM
my 2011 firecat sticker. no doubt its a 2011 model. new riser, trg etc
5578
, just one of the first bows made for the year. 2013 cars should be out soon.

droppixel
02-08-2012, 04:21 AM
What I was figuring, just wanted to be sure. I don't know if there are any significant differences from the 2009 - 2010 Ryteras, but have to be sure for my own piece of mind.

Spiker
02-08-2012, 04:44 AM
The limb sticker is when the bow was built not necessarily the model year if it was built early or late that year.

The only difference between the '09 and '10 Ryteras is that the '10 and newer have the flanged cam bearings.
You can update the '09's by just buying the bearings and swapping them out.

Oh yeah - in '09 there were no Nemesis or Z's...

droppixel
02-08-2012, 09:17 AM
Also heard/read that the '09/10 models had Barnsdale limbs - which I don't know a whole lot about, but everyone seems to covet them.

Spiker
02-08-2012, 12:02 PM
'09 and '10 and some '11's have Barnsdales on them. I have an '11 Alien Z that was purchased at the first of December '11 and it came with Barneys on it.
I dont think that is really a concern.
The Martin Power Tuff limbs seem to be doing very well so if you get a newer Rytera - I wouldn't worry about the limbs at all.

Ehunter
02-08-2012, 03:14 PM
My FC400 and both Onzas have a 2010 sticker on them. My AX is a 2011 with Barnsdales. They were just all early runs, and that's what it sounds like you have. Just check the bearings, and you'll know. Either way, that's not a bad price for a Rytera in good condition. I would tighten down the limb bolts, and put it on a scale though to check the draw weight. You might just have a 75# bow afterall. Most of the bow that max out over spec seem to only be 2-3# over spec.

droppixel
02-08-2012, 03:54 PM
My FC400 and both Onzas have a 2010 sticker on them. My AX is a 2011 with Barnsdales. They were just all early runs, and that's what it sounds like you have. Just check the bearings, and you'll know. Either way, that's not a bad price for a Rytera in good condition. I would tighten down the limb bolts, and put it on a scale though to check the draw weight. You might just have a 75# bow afterall. Most of the bow that max out over spec seem to only be 2-3# over spec.

Yeah, he said they put it on the scale at the shop and it spec'd out as a 70# so he thought the 75# was the misprint. I'll be giving a good look over for sure if/when it arrives. All signs still point to that I'll be getting it.

Spiker
02-08-2012, 05:36 PM
If it has #115 limbs on it - it is a 70# and with everything in spec it will max at 71-72#.
If they are 115's and it hits 75# - the string/cables may just be twisted a bit short.

When you get it, the best thing to do would be to pull the threads off, set them right on the correct lengths, then check your measurements.

Spiker
02-08-2012, 06:38 PM
Lets see if this posts again:

Rytera 40# 50# 60# 70#
AX 2.0 175 155 135 115
AX 1.5 195 175 155 135
AZ 2.0 195 175 155 135
AZ 1.5 215 195 175 155
NEM 2.0 175 155 135 115
NEM 1.5 195 175 155 135
String Cables BH ATA
Alien X 54 5/8 36 1/8 7” 31.5
Alien Z 59 40 6.5” 36
Nemesis 57 38 7” 34


No - it ran it all together - guess ya need to copy it down in straight columns so it will make sense...

Money Man
02-08-2012, 06:55 PM
My bow has 65# limbs on it, as the shop owner orders the bow that way. He said he usually has to wait a little longer to get them, but that is what he prefers to shoot, and the bow I have is one he had originally ordered for himself, but sold instead. http://martinarchery.com/mtechforum/attachment.php?attachmentid=2039&d=1295917863