PDA

View Full Version : Onza rest question



seandrummond
03-15-2012, 04:05 AM
Sorry for yet another rest question but I'm thinking of getting an Onza and would like to know if anyone shoots one with an NAP Apache. Will it work with the Onza's bridged riser?

elkslayer4x5
03-15-2012, 04:19 AM
Yes.Here's a recent post about Onza lll rests.

http://martinarchery.com/mtechforum/showthread.php?22662-Onza-3-Shooters

Paradox
03-15-2012, 06:12 AM
My personal experience is no, it will not fit right out of the package. The cage hits the bridge. It will fit if you modify the containment cage. I purchased the Apache for my Onza but wound up using it on my Rytera. I use a Trophy taker on the Onza.

seandrummond
03-15-2012, 06:20 AM
Thanks alot

Thermodude
03-15-2012, 06:37 AM
Im using an Octane Tripwire on mine but Im switching to a G5 expert series.

seandrummond
03-15-2012, 06:58 AM
I've got an Apache and a QAD HD so guess I'll put the apache on the Bengal I have on order and save the QAD for the Onza if it happens :)