PDA

View Full Version : string grooves for M-pro cam



Jake-the-snake
03-21-2009, 09:58 PM
I remember on here someone talking about too much cam rotation, and that there has to be 1/2 inch to 3/8 inch of groove showing where the string comes off the cam...my problem is that there is none, now the cam is not over rotated, but rather the groove wasnt made long enough, hasnt affected my shooting, but it is wearing on the serving on my string, ive had the bow for a bout a year, and no problems with the string, yet, but i was just wondering if i need to get a new cam, or if il be fine with it, il try to post pics of what i mean, my dad has a bengal, an '07, with a longer groove for the string and mine is the c4 cougar '07, both with m-pro cams,....any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated...:)

bfisher
03-22-2009, 05:58 PM
I'll reserve any comments till I see the picture.

Jake-the-snake
03-26-2009, 05:38 PM
The first is my C4 Cougar, with almost no groove, the second is my dad's bengal with more than enough groove

Jake-the-snake
03-26-2009, 05:40 PM
sorry if the pics are a lil big, im kinda new to posting photos yet

bfisher
03-26-2009, 07:46 PM
OK, the pics aren't the best, but good enough to see that your bow sure does like the groove wasn't machined around far enough. Your best bet, just to follow the chain of command, is to take it to your dealer and show him. Even take a look at some other bows with MPro cams if he has any.

If you don't get any satisfaction there then it might be time to call customer service at Martin and explain it. You'll want to talk to Joel.

Jake-the-snake
03-26-2009, 07:52 PM
Will i get a new cam for free or will i have to pay for it?, also my dealer here doesnt carry martins anymore, but he does work on mine and my dad's and probably wouldnt mind ordering or talking to martin's customer service,

thanks again bfisher

bfisher
03-26-2009, 08:10 PM
Work through the dealer you have there. If he'll do the talking then let him talk to customer service. He'll know more of how to explain things to them. From what I can see this should be a warranty issue and you probably won't have to pay for a new cam.