PDA

View Full Version : 2008 Moab cable guard?



oktx
05-03-2009, 12:27 PM
Is it supposed to be glued in or held with a set screw? Mine is neither.

alex
05-03-2009, 02:13 PM
The second - look more carefuly and you'll see it, the screw is on the left side :) If there realy isn't, you'd better go to your dealer, but i can't believe they've forgotten to put any.

oktx
05-03-2009, 02:57 PM
The second - look more carefuly and you'll see it, the screw is on the left side :) If there realy isn't, you'd better go to your dealer, but i can't believe they've forgotten to put any.

It's really not there.

alex
05-05-2009, 12:43 PM
If the cable guard is moving you really must take the bow to the bow shop. I don't think that something hazardous may happen, but better don't shoot the bow.Good luck!

oktx
05-06-2009, 07:09 AM
I'm going to have my dealer glue it in.

bfisher
05-06-2009, 08:48 AM
If you're going back to the dealer why not just have him install the right set screw. If you glue it in and something happens, such as it breaking, you might have more serious problems.

oktx
05-06-2009, 11:29 AM
If you're going back to the dealer why not just have him install the right set screw. If you glue it in and something happens, such as it breaking, you might have more serious problems.

Doesn't have a set screw.:confused: He is going to hot melt glue it.

bfisher
05-06-2009, 02:42 PM
Does it have a threaded hole for the setscrew? I wouldn't glue it, but if you have to then Hot Melt is what I'd use. If there is no hole then drill and tap one. It's easy enough.

robsbengal
05-06-2009, 02:54 PM
Hey my 08 Bengal cable gaurd is glued on by the factory

oktx
05-06-2009, 05:23 PM
Does it have a threaded hole for the setscrew? I wouldn't glue it, but if you have to then Hot Melt is what I'd use. If there is no hole then drill and tap one. It's easy enough.

No set screw. He used rubber cement. Maybe I can break it loose if I have to.

bfisher
05-06-2009, 07:13 PM
No set screw. He used rubber cement. Maybe I can break it loose if I have to.

Well, it's done now so at least you can shoot the bow. Who knows, maybe things will work just right. I guess that's what experimenting is all about. Good luck to you.

bowgramp59
05-08-2009, 03:22 PM
08 moab does not have a set screw they are carbon rods and they are glued in at the factory. they must use a sorry glue, because the same thing happened to me, get some good epoxie glue and glue it in

alex
05-10-2009, 03:37 AM
My 08 MOAB HAS a set screw :cool: