PDA

View Full Version : ccs package



Thundervee
03-10-2010, 06:54 PM
Do I need to take my bow to a pro shop to have this put on or can I do it myself without a press ?
Thank's

treadwayc
03-11-2010, 08:31 AM
fairly certain you will need to press the bow in order to remove the string and cable and route them through the CCS.

alex
03-11-2010, 09:09 AM
First of all does your bow accept a CCS? :D If so you don't need a bowpress, it'll just make the job easier. Turn the limb bolts till there's no pressure on the string and cable, disconnect them and install the CCS.

Thundervee
03-11-2010, 11:28 AM
It's a 2010 Cheetah:D Can I not just take the clip off on the side of the ccs and take the roller out and put it back together around the string? It looks like I could I was just wondering about taking the strings loose from the slider thats on it? I probably aint explaining this too well :o Thanks for the reply's

Ehunter
03-11-2010, 11:59 AM
From what I understand of your plans, yes, you could do it that way. You'll still want to loosen the limb bolts enough to take the tension off the strings and cables though. Otherwise, you'll be fighting against the string tension to get your attachment screws ligned up. It'll be alot easier to back the limb bolts out and get some slack in the strings. Taking the strings off the slide is pretty self-explanatory. There again, some slack will make the job MUCH easier.

alex
03-11-2010, 12:05 PM
I don't know whether the CCS can be taken apart, may be somebody else will help you more...Nevermind, you must loosen the string and cables - the CCS adds about 5# of DW as far as i know and if you work with maxed limbs something bad may happen :cool:

treadwayc
03-11-2010, 01:08 PM
According to Martin for proper cam rotation and to keep the Draw weight the same you need a 1/2 inch longer cable. Some have kept the 34 inch cable and had no problems; others have reported it cracked their limbs. :confused:

Thundervee
03-11-2010, 01:40 PM
I talked to Martin today and they said nothing about buying a longer cable,it has the 5h limbs on it already,
Anyway they pretty much said the same thing that Ehunter said..

Thank's Guy's!;)

treadwayc
03-11-2010, 02:44 PM
Maybe the 010 Cheetah is different than the 09 Bengal that they told me to get a 1/2 longer cable. Good luck. Let us know how it goes.

Ehunter
03-12-2010, 07:01 AM
WOW! I finally know what I'm talking about for once! lol

Thundervee
04-11-2010, 05:11 PM
Well I put the CCS and STS on my Cheetah, I didn't put a longer cable on it, I just backed the limb bolts out to where it is still set at 70# I have put about 100 arrows through it with no problems, I like it alot!!!
Just giving you guy's an update