PDA

View Full Version : Draw Stop for Pantera?



tla100
03-09-2011, 06:40 PM
Hey, does anyone know if there is a draw stop to mount on cam to limit over travel at full draw? There is not a "lot" of excess pull, but having a "rock solid back wall" as I have heard before, kind of makes sense. Just want to have most consistant draw length everytime. Thanks in advance. Timmy

archerx7
03-09-2011, 06:51 PM
What year Pantera is it ?

tla100
03-09-2011, 08:06 PM
Bow Number on ID tag says: 0793538

I've heard some newer models have it already?

Cam is an M-Pro

HawgEnvy
03-09-2011, 09:09 PM
post pics of the cam if you can. My '08 Cheetah has MPro cam n has draw stop peg. Is there a curved groove in the cam w adjustment marks?

Spiker
03-09-2011, 09:18 PM
If it has the '07 cams you cant.
In '08 they added the draw stop to the Mpros.

tla100
03-09-2011, 10:44 PM
Would it be possible to add an aftermarket? Maybe drill and tap cam to thread one in? Or shouldn't I worry too much about it?

HawgEnvy
03-10-2011, 03:04 AM
gotcha, didn't know about the change. Not sure about drill n tap. Pm me your email address n I'll send you some pics of mine for reference.

archerx7
03-10-2011, 04:25 AM
The 07's weren't setup for a drawstop. You could fit either the 08 Mpro or 09 Mpro2 and still use the same idler and string if you really want a draw stop, not real sure if I would want to drill the cam to fit one on. You would need to be very precise in the placement and you would also void your warranty.

tla100
03-10-2011, 05:34 AM
http://i947.photobucket.com/albums/ad319/tla100/Martin%20Pantera/IMG-20110310-00002.jpg?t=1299768429

http://i947.photobucket.com/albums/ad319/tla100/Martin%20Pantera/IMG-20110310-00001.jpg?t=1299768455

CaptJJ
03-10-2011, 05:43 AM
Would it be possible to add an aftermarket? Maybe drill and tap cam to thread one in? Or shouldn't I worry too much about it?

You could but it wouldn't be adjustable; the factory ones have a "slot" machined in the cam to fine tune draw length.

Edit: now that I can see pics, there isn't any room to drill.

alex
03-10-2011, 08:51 AM
You could but it wouldn't be adjustable; the factory ones have a "slot" machined in the cam to fine tune draw length.

Edit: now that I can see pics, there isn't any room to drill.

x2 If you really want a draw stop i'm afraid you'll have to buy new cams, tla100.

HawgEnvy
03-10-2011, 11:27 AM
definitely no room. If you would, post the pics I sent to you. In the event another user has the same question, there will be a good referance for them.

tla100
03-10-2011, 02:40 PM
Well thanks guys. Hawg I did not get a pic in the email, just text. If you want to resend them I can post em. Well I will shoot the heck out of it and not mess with it then. Thanks.

tla100
03-13-2011, 08:07 AM
Hawgs 08 Cheetah cams

http://i947.photobucket.com/albums/ad319/tla100/Martin%20Pantera/20110310102322.jpg?t=1300033317

http://i947.photobucket.com/albums/ad319/tla100/Martin%20Pantera/20110310102450.jpg?t=1300033407

bbjavelina
03-13-2011, 10:58 AM
I swapped out mine for an M-Pro 2 to get the draw stop. Very simple straight swap with no problems.

Besides the drawstop, the only difference was that the "2" was black whereas the original was silver. Now my cam and idler color don't match. Not the kind of thing to concern me.

If anyone needs te original, let me know!