Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Onza rest question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Onza rest question

    Sorry for yet another rest question but I'm thinking of getting an Onza and would like to know if anyone shoots one with an NAP Apache. Will it work with the Onza's bridged riser?

  2. #2
    Senior Member elkslayer4x5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lane County, Oregon
    Posts
    2,958
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Yes.Here's a recent post about Onza lll rests.

    http://martinarchery.com/mtechforum/...nza-3-Shooters
    http://eastoutfitter.tripod.com/index.html
    http://www.cascadianbowmen.org/
    Martin 06 Slayer, Nitrous C, shoot thru, 63lb, Quiktune 3000, HAA OL 5519, Beman ICS Hunter
    Martin 06 Slayer, Nitrous C, Shoot thru, 55lb, Quiktune 3000, HHA OL 5519 2X, Easton A/C/C
    Ben Pearson 1968 'Cougar' 62" 45#s @ 28" recurve, parallel shaft POC, Zwickey 'Eskimo' 2 blade

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    54
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    My personal experience is no, it will not fit right out of the package. The cage hits the bridge. It will fit if you modify the containment cage. I purchased the Apache for my Onza but wound up using it on my Rytera. I use a Trophy taker on the Onza.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks alot

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Southern Indiana, on the Ohio River
    Posts
    362
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Im using an Octane Tripwire on mine but Im switching to a G5 expert series.
    ............."You'll have that on those big jobs!!"..............
    2011 Hoyt Maxxis 35
    2012 Hoyt CRX 35

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I've got an Apache and a QAD HD so guess I'll put the apache on the Bengal I have on order and save the QAD for the Onza if it happens

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •