Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: New Bengal Pro - Adjustments/ noise

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Austria - Vienna
    Posts
    56
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default New Bengal Pro - Adjustments/ noise

    Hello from Austria!! (-> warning: non-native-english-speaker)

    I finally got my new bengal pro and im loving it!!!

    This is my first martin (i shot a hoyt rampage xt before) and i have two questions:

    1. What exactly is over-rotation and when does it occur?? Do you over-rotate the cam if you dont coordinate the draw lenght with the draw stop?? (For example using 26'' and moving the drawstop-peg all the way to +)

    Is this cam set correctly??

    DSC05395.jpgDSC05396.jpg

    2. Why is my bow so loud? Im using string-silencers but the bow makes some strange (metallic?) sound when i shoot it.. I heard that this could be caused by over-rotation?!
    Last edited by Lukeiio; 12-27-2012 at 12:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member droppixel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Plano, IL
    Posts
    1,548
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    1. Your cam is advanced because of the -10# peg.
    2. Check all of your hardware to make sure it is all tight/snug (mod screws).
    2007 Cheetah :: Jaguar Take-down
    REAL AVID Field Staff

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Austria - Vienna
    Posts
    56
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    thank you for your answer!!

    i will set my bow to 70 pounds asap! what is an advanced cam?
    when set at stnd-peg i will have to move the module to position 1 if i want to maintain the current draw length (~27''), is that correct? im a noob!
    i believe everything is tight but theres still a bit of noise.. but actually i dont really care about that very much, i just want to make sure that theres is no (noisy) malfunction that could cause damage to my beloved bow!!
    Last edited by Lukeiio; 12-28-2012 at 08:58 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member droppixel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Plano, IL
    Posts
    1,548
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lukeiio View Post
    thank you for your answer!!

    i will set my bow to 70 pounds asap! what is an advanced cam?
    when set at stnd-peg i will have to move the module to position 1 if i want to maintain the current draw length (~27''), is that correct? im a noob!
    i believe everything is tight but theres still a bit of noise.. but actually i dont really care about that very much, i just want to make sure that theres is no (noisy) malfunction that could cause damage to my beloved bow!!
    Advanced/Retarded cam position is the starting point of the rotation. The way yours is in the photo is advanced. Retarded would be the opposite.

    I'm not 100% sure if changing the cable will change the module setting. Spec sheet says 27" will be #1 - if you are on the -10# it would be #2.

    Source of the noise will want to be found. Other thing to look at is if the limbs are fully seated into the rotocup. You can break the bow down and check that out and add a little grease to it if needed.
    2007 Cheetah :: Jaguar Take-down
    REAL AVID Field Staff

  5. #5
    Member themiddleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Bengal Pro

    Hi lukeiio
    I see a couple of issues with your Bengal that you are going to want to fix before it shot again. the modules screws are supposed to be on both ends of the module not side-by-side as pictured. I'm sure the noise you're hearing is the module vibrating. There is a very good chance the cable could slip between the cam and mod the way it is. It will be an easy fix but you'll need a bow press to fix it. Why don't you go ahead and give me a call be more glad to help.

    Prairie archery.
    208-507-1102

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Austria - Vienna
    Posts
    56
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    @ droppixel/themiddleman: thanks for your help!!!

    @ themiddleman: i believe calling you is not a good idea because i live in vienna/ austria. -> phone-bill! besides i think my spoken english is quite a mess..

    I listed the issues that i should discuss with the local dealer here in vienna:

    1. Set the cable to stnd-peg (+ change module to #1 position) -> press

    2. Change position of the module screws as far to the end of the module as possible (i think some module-screw positions are blocked at certain drawlength settings) -> press

    3. ?? Please let me know if you can think of anything else!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •