Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cams

  1. #1
    longcut36
    Guest

    Default cams

    I have a cougar 3 with nitous X cams. I would like to change it to the cable guard system. can some one tell me what all I would have to do. would I need 2 split cables. can I use the modules on the cam and remove 1 module on each end of the bow. I dont have a martin pro shop close so I hope some one here can help. thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,014
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have a Nitrouscam with Cable Guard. I just can tell you what cables and so on i have.

    Cam - Just remove the X-Module. It should be on the left side of the cam with a right hand bow.

    Cables - You need one string (the one you have..) and two Cables with a yoke at one end.

    And of course you need a cable guard.
    (2) Hoyt PCEXL

  3. #3
    Super Moderator bfisher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Middletown, Pa, USA
    Posts
    11,595
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You'll also need shorter screws for the modules. Of course, you don't even really need to remove the X modules. Just leave them on for now.

    As mentioned, two cables with a yoke (same length as your X cables), a cable rod and slide.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,014
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Oh.

    I guess that is right, yes.

    bfisher just rocked the house again and answered every thread. xD
    (2) Hoyt PCEXL

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bartow, Fl.
    Posts
    532
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default cams

    like BFisher said why even worry about removing the other side just ignore it. It will be there if you ever need it in the future.

  6. #6
    longcut36
    Guest

    Default

    thanks ever one. now if I can figure out some way to mount the cable guard I will be in good shape.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator bfisher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Middletown, Pa, USA
    Posts
    11,595
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Shouldn't be that hard to mount. Just slide it in the hole provided and tighten up the set screw. You do have a set screw in the hole, right?

  8. #8
    longcut36
    Guest

    Default

    this bow does not have a set screw. I think it must use a 2 piece wedge thing with a screw thur them to clamp on the gaurd.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator bfisher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Middletown, Pa, USA
    Posts
    11,595
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Ok, I idn't know Martin used them. You might need to see a Martin dealer or call cutomer service. However, I'm pretty sure that some of the lower end PSE and Browning bows use a clamp such as you are speaking of. So maybe one of their dealers would have one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •